119-121 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Earlier 18th century with mid 18th century additions. 4-storey, T-plan building, part ashlar, part rubble stone, part harl, part render, plain margins.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay gable end to right; rendered and blank at ground, continuous cill band course 1st floor, rubble stone above, 3rd floor, window to right blocked. 2-bay wing to left; entrance door in advanced, segmental arch, corniced doorpiece, 3-pane rectangular window above, multi-pane hall window lighting staircase at 2nd and 3rd floors, bay to left opening at ground floor, plain windows at 1st to 3rd floors, that at 3rd floor off-set to left. Margins chamfered in lined cement render.

N ELEVATION; 3 bays symmetrical at 1st to 3rd floors, modern shop at ground, painted ashlar. Pend to left, single bay wing above facing W, rendered.

W ELEVATION: adjoining Town House.

E ELEVATION: harled, asymmetrical. Built against and partly connecting with Mooran House. 1 window to left at 3rd floor, curved stairtower projection with window to centre at 2nd floor, window at 3rd floor above, windows at ground and 1st in re-entrant angle, door at ground, bay to right with pend, window above, windows at 2nd and 3rd floors off-set to left.

Varied timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing to N elevation in older frames with astragals removed. Grey slate roof; stone coped skews, skewputts; brick gablehead stacks to N and S, broad brick ridge stack to W adjoining Town House, tall brick stack rising from eaves to E, blocked brick stack breaking pitch to N.

INTERIOR: restaurant at ground floor No 119 (N elevation). Apartments at No 121 entered from S doorway, common staircase with wood banisters, timber panel screen wall at each landing with stained and frosted glass window set in centre panel, multi -pane light above panelling. Apartment at 2nd floor; principal room in W wing with full-height painted 18th century panelling. Windows facing N with full complement of fielded panelled shutters. Rooms in E wing above the adjoining Mooran House irregular in plan.

Statement of Interest

Staircase and panelled screen walls are circa 1900 additions to the 18th century core. T-plan formed by extending W from original core, made possible by widening of High Street circa 1740. Connected to Town House when the latter was erected in the 1760s. Curved projection upon E elevation probably once a stair tower.