117 High Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Earlier and mid 19th century. Asymmetrical in plan and elevation, incorporating various structures. Reached via Queen's Close. Squared and snecked sandstone, part stugged, plain margins.

QUEEN'S CLOSE ELEVATIONS (between pends): N elevation; 2-storey, 2-bay, door to left and right at ground, window centred above, 1st floor cill band course, 2nd pend to E, door within, 3 storey wing to left, 3 bays, door to centre, 3-pane rectangular fanlight, small window to right at ground, canted dormer above. S elevation; 3-storey, 6 bays arranged 2-1-2-1. Chamfered margins and battered cills at ground, round-arched entrance to left, deep corniced entrance with double doors to right. 2nd pend to right; single bay, 2 storeys facing W, canted dormer above and to extreme right.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 2 bays to right of pend at 1st and 2nd floors, canted dormer above, door at ground, 1 bay projection at ground, abutting single storey block extending E. Gable end to left of pend, abutting 2-storey block extending E, large external brick stack rising to gablehead, 1-bay wing to left, canted dormer above.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical, advanced 2-bay gable end to right, rubble stone and blank at ground, 2-bay gable end to immediate left, single storey wing (abutting Mooran House) extending S, 2-storey, 4-bay wing to left (forming courtyard with Mooran House).

N ELEVATION: blank gable end adjoining 107 High St.

Varied timber sash and case and replacement windows. Grey slate roof; stone coped skews and skewputts to S and E gables. Gablehead stacks; ashlar to S, double brick to E, brick to N.

QUEEN'S CLOSE TO EAST: S side, 3 buildings adjoining and forming terrace on south side, early to mid 19th century. That at top (W); 2-storey, 3-bay, N elevation rendered, band course below 1st floor, central door window above, flanking bays symmetrical, rear (S) elevation harled, central projecting stairtower, bays flanking with timber mullioned bipartites at 1st floor, bipartite dormer to left, modern skylight to right. Timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Central block; 2-storey, 5-bay, squared and snecked sandstone, central entrance window above, flanking bays symmetrical, further door to extreme right, 4-bay rear elevation. Timber sash and case windows, grey slate roof, stone skews. Third block (to E); 2-storey, 5-bay, rubble stone, asymmetrical, double doors to left, to entrances to centre, window and door to right, 4 windows at 1st floor, rear elevation, 1 window to left at ground, 5 windows at 1st floor. Shuttered windows to front, timber sash and case to rear, corrugated roof, stone skews to E.

N side, 2 buildings adjoining and forming N side of close, early and mid 19th century. That at top (W); single storey, 3-bay, door to centre, flanking windows. Grey slate roof, piended to left. Second block (to E); 2-storey, 9-bay, asymmetrical, 5 windows to left at 1st floor, 2 doors to centre, windows above, 3 bays to right, windows at ground and 1st floor. E elevation, gable end, double carriage doors, large window above. N elevation, blank, harled. Windows varied and altered, large skylight in N pitch. Grey slate roof; stone skews and skewputts; gablehead stack to E.

Statement of Interest

Part of the 113, 115 and 117 High Street B Group. Queen's Close takes its name from the Queen's Hotel which occupied these buildings. At the end of the 19th century it was a temperance hotel, at present it is used as a hostel for the homeless. The single and 2-storey buildings running down the close to the east were once the stables, coach house and servants quarters.