Post Office Delivery Office, 23 Bridge Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

W T Oldrieve, H M Board of Works, 1907. Large 2-storey and attic, 6-bay, rectangular-plan Scots Renaissance Post Office with single storey wing to rear forming T-plan. Stugged sandstone in irregular courses with contrasting ashlar dressings to front and sides, brick to rear. Base course, corbelled cornice above 1st floor, parapet, architraved margins. Stone mullions.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical frontage. Bay to centre; stone-mullioned and transomed corniced tripartite window above at 1st floor, dormer centred above with coped pointed-arch head and rose carving. Bays flanking; transomed corniced bipartites at ground, bipartites at 1st floor, dormers centred above with coped pointed-arch heads and thistle carvings. Bay to left; transomed window at ground, single window at 1st floor. Outer bay to left; entrance at ground with 2-leaf panelled doors, bracketed cornice and deep, keystoned round-arched fanlight with 10-pane glazing. Cornice above and carved panel inscribed "E Post Office R", single window at 1st floor, bipartite dormer with gabled head and lion carving. Outer bay to right; large, splayed, round-arched entrance at ground with hoodmould, timber-mullioned fanlight with multi-pane glazing, bipartite above at 1st floor, bipartite dormer with gabled head and lion carving.

S ELEVATION: blank gable end to left. Single storey brick built wing set back to right, irregular fenestration. Modern flat-roofed addition adjoining in re-entrant angle.

N ELEVATION: blank gable end to right. Single storey brick built wing set back to left, irregular fenestration. Single storey, flat roofed section in re-entrant angle.

E ELEVATION: gable end of single storey wing off-set to left of centre, round-arched window. 8 windows at 1st floor of main block, 1 window in raised wallhead breaking eaves to right.

8, 12, 15 and multi-pane glazing in timber sash and case and casement windows. Grey slate pitched roofs. Stone coped skews, skew putts. Ashlar, corniced, part-corbelled gablehead stacks, 2 cornice ridge stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Two additional buildings are included on the site, one from the early 1960s, the other circa 1970. Both are of 2 storeys and flat-roofed. That to the north has stone facings, and that fronting Castle Street has a brick ground floor and copper clad panels with side lights at 1st floor. William Thomas Oldrieve (1853 - 1922), the Board of Works Architect, was from 1898 the architect for all provincial Post Offices, and became in 1904 the Principal Architect and Surveyor for Scotland. Montrose Post Office reflects the importance of the Burgh in its grand solidity and classical treatment.