Rosehill Cemetery, Rosehill Road, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Entry Name: Rosehill Cemetery, Rosehill Road, Montrose

Listing Name: Rosehill Road, Rosehill Cemetery Including Lodges, Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Also known as: Montrose, Rosehill Road, Rosehill Cemetery

Location: Montrose

County: Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

1839 (gatepiers dated). Large cemetery enclosed by coped, sandstone ashlar walls with pedimented lodges terminating S wall to E and W. S wall extends E forming secondary enclosure with entrance upon Rose Hill. Cemetery sub-divided by internal walls with lodge and gatepiers.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: lodge to W; fine ashlar, 2 blocked round-arched windows, pedimented gablehead, T-plan house extending N, rubble and dry-dash, replacement windows and roof slates, ashlar gablehead stacks. Gatepiers and gates to centre; inscribed "1839", square section, corniced and capped gatepiers with cast-iron gates decorated with ornate cross finials and bands. Lodge to E: facade echoing that to W, 2 round-arched windows, pedimented gablehead, cemetery wall extending N with stone shed in return to left.

E ELEVATION: raised boundary wall of secondary enclosure; square section, cornice and capped gatepiers and cast-iron gates as those on S elevation. Further similar gatepiers upon inner wall to W.

INTERNAL: lodge adjacent to inner S entrance; base course, eaves band course, 2 lancet windows and pointed arch doorway. Further dividing wall running E-W with ornate Baroque gatepiers dated 1816. Many fine 19th Century headstones and monuments.

N AND W ELEVATIONS: coped rubble boundary walls to N, squared and stugged to W.