Dungeith, 1 Panmure Place, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Thoms and Wilkie, Dundee, dated 1925. 2-storey, 3-bay asymmetrical house with 17th century Scots detailing. Bull-faced sandstone to front, harled to sides and rear, ashlar dressings, architraved margins, battered base course. Roll-moulded surrounds to principal openings.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bay to centre; 2-step open flight with coped base to right and stone ball finial, recessed entrance door in architraved surround dated 1925 in panel at head with stylised scroll decoration, wrought-iron grille over glazing in timber door. Window to right, window at 1st floor breaking eaves with pedimented dormer head. Bay to left; bay window at ground floor with stone-mullioned tripartite windows to centre, balustrade, 2 windows at 1st floor above, breaking eaves with pedimented dormer heads. Bay to right; centred bay window at ground floor with stone-mullioned bipartite window to centre, balustrade, 2 windows at 1st floor above in crow-stepped gable with carved thistle in panel in gablehead. Corners chamfered at ground, corbelled to square at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: gable end to left, E wing to right, recessed door to centre in architraved surround, small window to left, window at 1st floor, head at eaves, small window off-set to left.

W ELEVATION: 2 gable ends separated by narrow flat-roofed bay. Gabled bay to left; canted bay window at ground floor, piended roof, 2 windows at 1st floor, 1 to centre at 1st floor gabled bay to right; 1 window to left at ground floor, 2 windows at 1st floor, that to right smaller. Piended single storey wing to right extending W; stone-mullioned bipartite window and door to W face, 2 windows to N face, blank S face.

S ELEVATION: window in return of single storey wing to left, window at ground and stone-mullioned bipartite at 1st floor to right, window at ground and 1st floors in return to right, window at 1st floor in gable end to right.

Timber sash and case windows; 18-pane at ground floor to front, 12-pane at 1st floor and to rear, 6-pane in single storey wing. Graded grey slate pitched roofs, crowstepped gables to NE and SE. Ashlar gablehead stack to NE, stack breaking pitch to E, tall stacks rising from eaves to NW and to W.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GARAGE: Contemporary harled, pagoda roof (motor) garage to rear with splayed buttress corners, double timber doors with multi-pane glazing, bipartite window to E, wrought-iron weather-vane finial.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: low, coped ashlar wall to front (E), with circular section conical capped gatepiers to centre entrance with wrought-iron gate, steel railings to wall, circular section, dome capped gatepiers to driveway to right, wrought-iron gates. Rubble stone wall to N and W at rear (W).

Statement of Interest

Thoms and Wilkie were leading practitioners in Dundee of Arts and Crafts and Scottish revival design in the early 20th Century, sharing the market for such with Mills and Shepherd.