Craigvarren House, Ardconnel Road, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Later 19th century, low 2-storey with 1st floor breaking eaves 5-bay, stripped gothic villa, with French and Tudor gothic influences. L-plan, with 2-storey tower in re-entrant angle and cruciform ridge giving 4 gabled wings. Single bay addition to E gable and 2-storey square tower breaking eaves in re-entrant angle. White painted, squared and stugged rubble walls with droved dressings. Stop-chamfered arrises to quoins and window jambs, segmental-headed door and window openings, roll-moulded entrance door surround. Addition without distinctive dressings or chamfering.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5-bay elevation; bay 1, 2 storey addition to E gable with dormer breaking eaves. Bay 2, 2 narrow windows, closely spaced at ground floor, dormer breaking eaves above. Additional narrow window between bays 2 and 3, at ground floor. Bay 3, window at ground floor only. Bay 5, tower with windows at ground, and 1st floors of E and N faces, deep bracketted timber cornice and swept eaves, entrance

door at N face, ground floor, blank panel over; Bay 6 advanced and gabled, bipartite window at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay elevation, with gable end of S range to right. Bay 1, bipartite windows at ground floor, and 1st floors breaking eaves. Bay 2, 3-light canted window centring gable at ground floor, with bipartite above.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 5-bay elevation, with gabled end of W range to left. Bay 1, bipartite window at 1st floor, 2 ground windows, widely spaced. Large stair window to landing in bay 2. Bays 3-5, windows at 1st floor, breaking eaves at 3 and 4, modern single storey extension at ground floor. Timber sash and case windows, plate glass to narrow and

bipartite openings, 4-pane elsewhere. Stained glass stair window. Grey slate to main roof pitches, dormers and piend-roofed E addition. Diminishing fishscale bands to bell-cast pyramidal tower roof, decorative wrought-iron finial at apex. Plain timber barge boards to gables and eaves, except for filigree barge board to E gable. Deep, bracketted timber cornice and eaves to tower. Cast-iron guttering and downpipes. Tall polygonal cans to stacks with 2 circular replacements. 2-flue stacks to each gable apex except single flue to W, additional 4-

flue stack centring principal ridge.

INTERIOR: original timber stair surviving. Rubble boundary wall with

1 rubble drum pier surviving. 2 droved ashlar pedestrian gatepiers with stop-chamfered arrises and pyramidal caps with moulded arrises.

Statement of Interest

One of Oban's most distinctive villas with original external details surviving intact, except for missing filigree barge boards.