Argyll Mansions, 42-46 George Street, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

William Hunter MacNab of Leiper and MacNab, 1906. 4-storey near symmetrical tenement with 4-storey and attic block at corner, incorporating Scottish 17th century details; stylised columns at ground with upper part of bays between glazed and modern shop fronts recessed to form arcaded area from street. Ashlar and bull-faced red sandstone with ashlar dressings, polished granite columns. Variety of window styles including ashlar transomed, and mullioned and transomed windows. Cill courses, eaves course. Ashlar semi-circular and gable

pedimented dormers.

W (GEORGE STREET) ELEVATION: 4-storey and attic canted angle to corner, regular windows, colonnettes at angles dividing bays to 2nd and 3rd floors, crenellated parapet, pilastered dormers with semi-circular pedimented gables cradling finials. 4-bay elevation onto Argyll Street; gabled bay off-centre right with canted oriels from 1st floor. Bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors to right; pedimented window breaking eaves above. Single window at 1st and 2nd floor to left, with similar pedimented window above. Lop-sided gabled bay to outer left

with canted oriels from 1st floor. Deep bracketted cornice above ground floor with cast-iron balcony; similar balcony at 2nd floor spanning canted bay off-centre right and flanking windows.

S (ARGYLL STREET) ELEVATION: variety of single, bipartite and canted oriels. Ashlar pediment to windows breaking eaves. Mostly timber sash and case windows with variety of glazing patterns, including plate glass to lower sash, with 6-pane upper; 9-pane lower and 6-pane upper. Green slate roof. Range of tall corniced wallhead stacks including group of stacks diagonally set and linked with oversailing cornice abutting SW angle and to W. Moulded cans. Slate-hung dormers with jettied gables to W.

INTERIOR: stone tenement stairs with nosings, metal balusters with timber handrail. White and green tiled lower walls and handrails. 2-panel polished doors to flats with 8-pane fanlights over.

Statement of Interest

An impressive and high-quality building by one of Scotland's foremost architecture practices, situated in a prominent waterfront position.