4 to 6 (even numbers) Argyll Square (former County Buildings), Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Mid-19th century, raised and redeveloped in the later and late 19th century. Three-storey and attic, five-bay (grouped 1-3-1), rectangular plan, simple classical style bank. Stugged, coursed sandstone with polished ashlar dressings to Argyll Square elevation. Rear elevation grey granite rubble with sandstone quoins to first floor, sandstone dressings to windows. Base course, moulded string course at second floor cill and lintel levels with frieze and cornice at eaves. Channelled quoins. Architraved windows, stone bracketted cills at first floor.

Southwest (Argyll Street) elevation: symmetrical, five-bay elevation with centre bay slightly advanced. Entrance door architraved with blind fanlight, frieze and cornice. Substantial gabled dormer to centre with fluted pilasters, string course and pediment above single window. Ground floor outer bays round-arched windows, with architrave and vermiculated keystones.

East (rear) elevation: asymmetrical, with projecting, bellcast, piend-roofed stair. Four-and eight-paned sash and case windows. Plate glass in bipartite window and window above. Windows all originally four-pane sash and case. Astragals removed from ground floor left window and lower sashes of first floor windows. Scroll-flanked and corniced chimney stacks at gable, corniced chimney stack at ridge and rear elevation eaves. Piended, grey slated roof and links to main chimney stacks. Piend-roofed, slate-hung dormers with 18-pane casement windows on front and rear pitches.

Statement of Interest

These were the County Buildings prior to being moved to what is now the Sheriff Court House in Albany Street. A change in the colour of the stonework on the Argyll Street elevation, ashlar quoins at first floor level and vertical joint in stonework in the rear elevation, suggests that the height of the building has been raised from second floor lintel level.

Statutory address revised in 2021. Previously listed as '4-6 (even nos) Argyll Square, Royal Bank of Scotland (former County Buildings)'.