10, 11, 12 Argyll Square, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Mid 19th century 3-storey terraced tenement on corner site. 4-bay elevation facade to Argyll Square, chamfered SE corner with single bay, 2-bay elevation to Airds Crescent. Sandstone ashlar to Argyll Square and corner bay, random rubble to Airds Crescent and rear elevation. Base course, cornice over shopfront, string course at 2nd floor cill level. Painted stone shopfront with large windows to each elevation, entrance to left of bay 3 of Argyll Square elevation. Raised margins framing corner bay. Windows to Argyll Square and corner bay architraved with aprons at 1st floor. Regular fenestration except

for single square window at 1st floor, bay 1, of Airds Crescent

elevation. 4-pane timber sash and case windows at 1st floor street

elevation and rear elevation upper floors. Grey slate roof piended at corner bay.

Statement of Interest

This tenement contributes to the townscape, enclosing the N side of Argyll Square. The loss of the wallhead stack at the corner bay, the wallhead stack between bays 2 and 3 of the Argyll Square facade, and the apex stack and skews between Nos 9 and 10 Argyll Square is regrettable. The wallhead stack at the corner bay served to reinforce the existing relationship between this building and No 13 Argyll Square, framing the E entrance to the square.