The Oban Times Offices, Corran Esplanade, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

J Fraser Sim, dated 1883. 4-storey, near-symmetrical 3-bay offices with classical detail. Cream sandstone ashlar, with polished granite colonnettes at ground floor. Decorative eaves frieze, consoled cornice, balustrade parapet with pedimented panel to centre on esplanade (W) elevation, inscribed "Oban Times".

W (ESPLANADE) ELEVATION: 2 large window bays to centre, colonnettes to dividing mullion and reveals. Round-arcaded doorways flanking, each with flanking colonnettes and keystone, (doorway to right now altered to window). Architraved window to centre bay at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors; window at 2nd floor with balustrade balcony and consoled

cornice. Full height canted oriels to outer bays, supported on

large consoles at ground floor.

S (JOHN ST) ELEVATION: 5-bay; irregular bays at ground; 5 symmetrical window bays to upper storeys. Architraved windows throughout; windows at 1st and 2nd floor with consoled cornices. Wallhead stack to left with datestone. Mostly plate glass, timber sash and case windows. Concealed roof; corniced stacks with moulded cans.

Statement of Interest

In 1987 the company moved its publishing operations to a modern office in a town centre light industrial estate. The building now accommodates a doctor's surgery and offices.