Christ Church Dunollie, Corran Esplanade, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Leslie Grahame MacDougall, 1957. 5 bays, with nave, shallow side aisles, and apse at E and W ends. Square tower at W end of S aisle. Single lancet stylised window in each bay with rectangular clerestory window above, with narrow concrete margins. Black brick base course to rendered and painted walls.

TOWER: lancet windows at mid point, paired windows to upper stage of belfry and door at ground floor. Concrete cavetto moulded cornice with tall octagonal copper lantern on bell cast roof above, 8 columns supporting pyramidal roof and cross.

INTERIOR: bays divided internally by concrete structural members, consisting of central triangular arch and shallow outer arches forming aisles. Period internal decoration intact. W apse, elders pews on timber platform accessed by 7 steps. Timber pulpit, canopy and lectern with contemporary carving and iron work. E (entrance) apse, white marble war memorial re-sited from previous church. Lobbies to N and S, each with curving concrete stair to room above, and lit by small square window. 2-leaf entrance doors with 8 panels. Contemporary external

lamps above lintels. Stained glass window to centre of W apse, depicting life of Christ, gifted in memory of architect by his sister. All other windows square paned, leaded lights. Moulded eaves course,

profiled gutters with square downpipes and copper roof.

Statement of Interest

Replacement for church in George street (now converted to electricity showroom). This building displays the strong Scandinavian influences popular at the time, but with the unusual double apse arrangement that is possibly a reference to Oban's marine connections.