Glencairn Hotel, Corran Esplanade, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Later 19th century, 2-storey and attic, 7-bay picturesque gabled semi-detached double villa, now hotels. Squared and snecked bull-faced stone with sandstone ashlar dressings and chamfered arrises, ornate bargeboards.

KILCHRENAN HOTEL: 4-bay elevation with chateau style tower. Bay 1, slender return of N gable, window to each floor; bay 2 entrance tower in re-entrant angle, in 3 stages, moulded door surround, pilasters flanking with decorative, consoles, supporting cornice, blocking course above stepped over heraldic carving; bipartite window at 1st floor, stone gabled dormer, breaking eaves; single window on return to left at ground, bipartite at 1st floor and dormer above. Bay 3, 2-storey canted window with string courses at lintel levels and parapet, gable

breaking eaves above with window at centre. Bay 4, bipartite window at ground floor, stepped hoodmould with ornate label stops above, 2 evenly spaced windows at 1st floor, with hoodmoulds over. Gable at head of bay with window at centre.

GLENCAIRN HOTEL: 5-bay elevation. Bay 1, bipartite window at ground floor, stone gabled dormer, breaking eaves at 2nd floor. Bay 2, entrance door with door surround matching neighbour, except ball finials above cornice. 2-storey canted bay window with gable dormer above in bay 3 matching that of Kilchrenan Hotel.

Modern glazing to Kilchrenan Hotel, plate glass timber sash and case windows to Glencairn Hotel. Grey slate roofs with decorative barge boards to both hotels including dormers, scalloped flashing around top of pyramidal tower roof. Brattishing at canted bay window parapets and top of tower roof. Cast-iron downpipes and profiled guttering. Coped apex stacks to N and S gable ends, multi-flue mutual stack over central wall, round flared cans, some replaced by octagonal type.

Statement of Interest

Loss of the glazing at the Kilchrenan Hotel is unfortunate, but these remain good quality buildings in a prominent position with many original details intact.