10 Crossland Crescent, Peebles

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Dated 1882. Large single storey and attic 3-bay suburban cottage. Squared, snecked and stugged cream sandstone front, whinstone to sides and rear; studded bull-faced long and short cream sandstone margins and quoins; ashlar dressings. Overhanging eaves, exposed rafters. Basket-arched windows with stop-chamfered arrises. Base course to front.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to left; canted window at ground articulated by pedestal, pilaster-mullions and jambs with fluted capitals, and blind pierced parapet containing initialled shield and arched datestone 1882; triangular oriel window in gablehead with roll-moulded arrises, fluting and strapwork cresting; decorative pierced bargeboards with foliate S-scrolls and cross brace; finial missing. 2-bays to right shielded by 4-bay veranda (in line with left bay) with cat-slide roof; 2-leaf panelled door to left with rectangular plate glass fanlight and bipartite window to right; veranda with pierced ashlar wall at ground with bases supporting square timber tapering columns; exposed rafters and drainpipe as cornice. To right large timber tripartite dormer with piended gablehead and ball finial.

W ELEVATION: single-storey 2-bay; at centre shouldered wallhead stack.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay. Gable to right with window in gablehead; projecting service bay to left with cat-slide roof.

E ELEVATION: blank advanced gable to left; bay to right with back door and lean-to roof.

Timber sash and case windows; plate glass with some 2-pane lower sashes; 6-pane upper sashes to dormer. Grey slates; whinstone stacks with rounded sandstone ashlar dressings; some lotus leaf cans survive.

INTERIOR: not seen 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: whinstone walls; tall boulder coping to sides, low with saddleback ashlar coping to front; modern steel mesh fencing.

One of the best and least altered houses in the March Street area.