Whiteknowe, Innerleithen Road, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey 3-bay house with its back to road. Whinstone rubble with cream sandstone front and dressings.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: doorpiece at centre with strapwork pediment, finials and rosette; sunburst fanlight; window at 1st floor gableheaded with concave sides, small pediment and finial at apex. Flanked by full-height canted windows; that to right with tall piended roof and wrought-iron weathervane finial; that to left with crenellated parapet.

E ELEVATION: broad gable bay to left with corbelled bipartite window at 1st floor; lower bay to right.

N ELEVATION: M-gabled with Venetian window at 1st floor at centre. Projecting lower range with pair of piended roofs and irregular fenestration.

W ELEVATION: broad gable to right with large windows displaced to left. Lower bay to left.

Timber sash and case windows; 4-pane and plate glass. Grey slates. Ashlar-coped skews; pedestal skewputts to S. Coped ashlar apex stacks; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: unseen 1994.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: rubble boundary walls with boulder coping. Square ashlar gatepiers with plain cornices and C-scrolled crests; wrought-iron gates.