French Prisoners' Monument, Valleyfield, Penicuik

A Category B Listed Building in Penicuik, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Penicuik

Electoral Ward: Penicuik

Penicuik

Description

Thomas Hamilton, dated 1830. High oblong ashlar Greek sarcophagus and pedestal, comprising base course, swept-in pedestal with advanced square inscribed panels to N and S, surmounted by cyma recta cornice and deep band course, surmounted in turn by plinth to sarcophagus with recessed panels to N and S, coped with cyma recta cornice with acroteria and pitched cap. Inscription on S elevation panel reading 'The mortal remains of 309 prisoners of war, who died in this neighbourhood, between 21st March 1811, and 26th March 1814, are interred near this spot. Grata quies patriae: sed et omnis terra sepulchrum. Certain inhabitants of this parish, desiring to remember that all men are brethren, caused this monument to be erected in the year 1830.' French translation of same inscribed on N elevation panel.

Statement of Interest

Erected at the expense of Alexander Cowan of Valleyfield. Some 6000 captured French soldiers and sailors were confined at Valleyfield Mills during the Peninsular War. Although now virtually surrounded by modern housing, the monument still commands a position of dignity, situated on a wooded cliff, surmounted by the walls of St Kentigern's churchyard, and overlooking the former site of the Valleyfield Mills. The Latin inscription translated reads 'Dear is the restfulness of Fatherland, but that and every land becomes our grave'.