Atholl Hotel, 1 St Leonards Bank, Perth

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Late 18th and late 19th century. Hotel comprising 2 former villas now linked by 2-storey wing with projecting conservatory. Several later single-storey extensions to rear.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: No 1 to right: late 18th century 2-storey, 3-bay villa. Painted rubble with contrasting, raised painted margins. Base course, cill course. Later single-storey extension to N.

No 2 to left: late 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay villa. Squared and coursed tooled sandstone with painted raised margins and quoins. Cill course. Central steps lead to 2-leaf timber entrance door with semi-circular fanlight above set in keystoned round-arched doorpiece with consoled cornice. Flanking, canted bay windows to ground; moulded architraves to upper window openings. Pair of piended canted dormers. Earlier 20th century 2-storey extensions to N and S.

Predominantly plate glass with horns to No 1 and 4-pane timber sash and case windows to No 2. Grey slates, coped gablehead stacks with some decorative cans.

INTERIOR: (seen 2009). Both houses have undergone some degree of alteration. Both retain curved staircases with decorative iron balusters and timber handrails. Some decorative cornicing to public rooms.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B-Group comprising: '1 and 2 St Leonard's Bank, Parklands Hotel'; '3 St Leonards Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers'; '5 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Outbuilding'; '7 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Outbuildings'; '9 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls'; '4 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls'; '6 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers' and '10 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls' (see separate listings).

Comprising two former villas, this prominently sited hotel is situated on sloping ground overlooking the South Inch. Together they form a distinctive building which is a significant addition to the streetscape of this picturesque area of Perth city and they form part of a run of large villas. No 1 St Leonard's Bank, to the right, is likely to date from the late 18th century and retains its early distinctive plain profile on its principal elevation. It is called Marshall's Bank on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1860. It is situated close to Perth Railway Station (see separate listing) and was owned in the early 20th century by the London, Midland and Scottish Railways. No 2 St Leonard's Bank has a good decorative door piece and was extended in 1922 with flanking 2-storey wings to provide extra bedrooms. This villa at that date was called the Atholl Hotel.

The plots in St Leonard's Bank were laid out for development by W M Mackenzie in 1828 from land which belonged to the Glover Incorporation. These two buildings, although now forming part of the run of villas on St Leonard's Bank, was not part of the original scheme as No 2 is of a later date and not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map and No 1 seems to predate Mackenzie's scheme.

William Macdonald Mackenzie (1797-1856) was Perth City Architect for around 30 years and was responsible for a number of buildings both within the city of Perth and the surrounding countryside.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).