5 High Street, South Queensferry

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5 High Street

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 2-bay, rectangular-plan shop and tenement. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble, painted at ground. 1st floor band course; eaves course to principal elevation; raised margins and cills to windows.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central doorway; replacement door. Large window at ground in bay to right; single window at 1st floor above; canted dormer to attic. Single window in bay to left; single window at 1st floor; canted dormer to attic.

S ELEVATION: gabled. Doorway to right of centre with small window flanking to right. Small single window at 1st floor above; single window to left.

N AND E ELEVATIONS: adjoining buildings.

8-pane timber sash and case windows; modern glazing to ground floor. Grey slate roof; rendered corniced gablehead stacks; stone skews.

Statement of Interest

Prominently sited on corner of main street. Traditional building particularly noted for gable facing street. Frames site of old market.