27, 29 Baker Street, Stirling

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

1718 on site of earlier house. Much altered. 4-storey, 5-bay terraced tenement with public house at ground, painted render; base course, continuous fascia, eaves band, heraldic panel between 1st and 2nd floors, projecting cills to top floor.

N (BAKER STREET) ELEVATION: 3 bays at ground with pend to outer left; door with fanlight flanked by shop windows with modern multi-paned glazing. Regular fenestration with smaller window to centre at 2nd floor over heraldic panel. 1st floor windows blind with middle window blocked.

Timber sash and case windows with 4-pane glazing; modern replacement to 3rd floor. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

Built by the Incorporation of Weavers who owned the earlier house on the site. Thought to be the last surviving Trades House in S

tirling. The arms suggest an Elphinstone who possessed a baronial estate and was connected with weaving, but it has been supposed that they belonged to the Incorporation of Weavers, and came from the original site. B Group with Nos 4 and 6, 8, 10 and 12, 14, 18, 24 and 26, 28 and 30, 9 and 11, 13 and 15, 31,33 and 35, 37 and 39, 49 and 51 Baker Street. Important contribution to traditional streetscape of the burgh.