Provost Stevensons' Lodging, 12 Broad Street, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

17th century with later 19th century front, rebuilt 1963. 4-storey, 5-bay. Harled, painted render at ground. Cornices at 1st and 2nd floors, architraves to 3rd. Cill band at 1st and 3rd floors, projecting cills at 2nd, eaves band.

S (BROAD STREET) ELEVATION (NO 14): 6 bays at ground. Large recessed entrance at left with 4 regular windows to centre and pedestrian pend entrance to outer right leading to rear. Regular fenestration above.

REAR PROJECTION; PROVOST STEVENSON?S LODGING (NO 12): 4 bays to rear (grouped 3-1), regularly disposed fenestration in 3 bays to left. Bay to right extensively advanced (Provost Stevensons? Lodgings No12), crowstepped gable with 2 windows to left at ground and 1st floor.

E ELEVATION (NO12): entrance to centre at ground set in 12 step flight leading to entrance at 1st floor. Window to left at ground, 4 bays above with windows at each, roundheaded dormers to centre, left and right in attic.

W ELEVATION: 5-bay; bays grouped 1-2-1-1. 2-bay group to centre: window in each bay at ground, paired gabled dormer above, window at ground with dormer breaking eaves in remaining bays.

INTERIOR: of Provost Stevenson?s Lodging on the attic floor a stone bolecian-moulded fireplace dating from the 17th century and on the ground floor a kitchen fireplace, now blocked up in the gable.

Timber sash and case windows except 2nd floor; 4-pane glazing at ground and 1st floors, 2nd floor modern windows. 3rd floor upper sashes smaller. Grey slates

Statement of Interest

Shielding early fabric, and making good contribution to the burgh townscape in its regular, classically detailed upper storeys.