1 Albert Lane, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Late 18th century, 2-storey (1st floor breaking eaves), 3-bay (at ground) traditional house with piended dormerheads. Harled with painted ashlar margins and deep-set windows. Pair of pall stones to N, engaged to wall

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped to left. Panelled timber door to centre bay at ground, windows in flanking bays and 2 1st floor windows (that to right off-set) breaking eaves into dormerheads. High curved wall with 2 pall stones abutting at left and further lower wall beyond.

N ELEVATION: blank gable, obscured at ground by later addition.

4-pane glazing pattern in replacement timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Red brick gablehead stacks with cans and deep ashlar-coped skews with remains of scroll skewputt to N.

A good example of the traditional form in Stonehaven's Old Town.