Marine Hotel, Shorehead, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Dated 1884. 3-storey and attic, 5-bay, near-symmetrical, rectangular-plan hotel in irregular terrace, with pedimented clock, sculpted heads between ground and 1st floors, and nepus gable flanked by gabletted dormers. Stugged, squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings; painted at ground floor. Projecting cills and stone mullions.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ground floor with single window under relieving arch (see Notes) to centre bay, bipartite in bay to right and glazed door at outer right; similar door in bay to left of centre, door with plate glass fanlight and adjacent fixed display window to outer left shopfront under timber fascia. Wall-mounted clock set in slightly raised decorative pedimented panel at lintel level between outer bays at right, and 4 carved heads (see Notes) and central shield date stone regularly disposed between ground and 1st floors. Blank bay to centre at 1st and 2nd floors with regular fenestration to outer bays. Round-arched window to nepus gable at centre flanked by gabled bipartite stone wallhead dormers, that to left retaining stone finial.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of openings to asymmetrically-fenestrated elevation including pitch-roofed outshot at 2nd floor and 2 piended wallhead dormers.

Replacement windows at ground, remainder predominantly 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar gablehead and wallhead stacks with circular and octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: little-altered public bar probably dating from early 1900s retains moulded cornices, timber-fronted bar counter with scroll consoles supporting new (2007) counter, 3-bay mirrored back gantry and bench seating. Lounge to E (created from adjoining building) has timber lintels and cabinet enclosing workings of clock situated at front of building. Upstairs bar renovated 2007.

Statement of Interest

The prominent harbour side location of the Marine Hotel adds to its interest, as do the four (possibly 17th century) carved heads thought to have originated at the nearby Dunnottar Castle, situated to the south of Stonehaven. Although badly weathered, the fine carving can still be seen on those of the female and lion heads. The ground floor centre bay relieving arch formerly fronted a pend leading to the rear of the hotel. The ground floor paint was applied during the late 20th century.

List description updated as part of Public Houses Thematic Study 2007-08.