38-40 Allardice Street, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Circa 1900. 3-storey and attic, narrow gable-fronted flatted dwelling with shop at ground, in irregular terrace. Red sandstone ashlar. Full-width bracketed shop cornice; architraved and corniced windows above ground; segmental-headed attic window.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: traditional centre door shop front with further panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight to outer right; canted oriel window to right at 1st floor and single window to left, broad tripartite to 2nd floor and tiny ogee-headed attic window in gablehead.

Plate glass glazing in replacement timber sash and case windows; small pane glazing pattern to attic window. Grey slates. Shared cavetto-coped ashlar stack with polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews; cast-iron downpipes and decorative rainwater hoppers with lion masks.

INTERIOR: ground floor entrance hall (No 38) with fine tiled dado.

Statement of Interest

Prominently positioned facing the early 19th century Market Buildings and flanked by futher finely-detailed (separately listed) buildings, that to the right being the Town Hall. This is a good example in its own right of the quality of Stonehaven's turn of the century commercial architecture. The wall tiles at the entrance to No 38 are reminiscent of those frequently found in Glasgow tenements of this period.