Market Buildings, Market Square, Stonehaven

A Category B Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Alexander Fraser, 1826-27; tower 1827; spire completed 1856, with later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 7-bay, piend-roofed, plain, classical market building; front to Allardice Street with projecting pedimented centre and 4-stage tower and spire; round-arched arcaded openings to ground. Red granite ashlar. Band course dividing floors. Voussoirs.

E (ALLARDICE STREET) ELEVATION: centre bay with 2-leaf panelled timber door and semicircular plate glass fanlight giving way to single window below further small horizontal window surmounted by shallow pediment breaking wallhead and surmounted by tower (see below); flanking arcaded bays with variety of shop doors and windows (that immediately to right of centre with out-of-character shop front), and loggias to outer bays. Regular fenestration to 1st floor and later pedimented dormers flanking centre bay.

TOWER: 130' tower polygonal plinth giving way to anta order rotunda including 4-timber-louvered round-arched openings and surmounted by cornice; octagonal clock stage; timber-columned, pedimented top stage surmounted by polygonal spire with ball finial and decorative ironwork weathervane.

N ELEVATION: loggia at ground comprising 3 segmental-arched openings; blocked window to centre at 1st floor giving way to shouldered wallhead stack.

S ELEVATION: loggia at ground, comprising 3 segmental-arched openings, modern fenestration within and large pall stones to interior angles; single window to centre at 1st floor giving way to shouldered wallhead stack above.

W (MARKET SQUARE) ELEVATION: ground floor arcade comprising open arches to loggias at outer left and right bays, remainder with variety modern shop fronts; near-regular fenestration to 1st floor with additional small windows flanking bay 4, and 2 unfortunate modern box dormers.

Plate glass glazing in non-traditional sash and case effect windows. Grey slates. Coped granite stacks with polygonal cans.

INTERIOR (1ST FLOOR UNIONIST CLUB): renovated 1980s but retaining part-glazed screen door, some decorative plasterwork cornicing and consoled keystoned arch; timber dadoes and architraved doors; staircase with timber handrail and enclosed balusters.

Statement of Interest

Listed for its prominent location as the focal point of Robert Barclay's planned New Town, and its survival (although altered) as one on Stonehaven's few significant commercial buildings. The Market Building, originally called The Market House, was commissioned by Captain Barclay-Allardice, and the square was originally known as Barclay Square. Its function as the County Buildings had ended by 1897 when the first floor had become the Royal Hotel. This space was subsequently taken over by the Unionist Club who still occupy the premises today (2005). Gibb shows the building before the completion of the spire in 1856. The spire bell was made by John C Wilson of Glasgow, and the clock, paid for by public subscription, was made by Breckinridge & Son of Kilmarnock. Wood's Town Plan of 1823 shows Market House already in existence, perhaps an earlier structure.