59-63 Cromwell Street, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

Dated 1886, and little-altered since (though a pre-existing building might be incorporated). Neo-Jacobethan, with shaped centre wall-head gable. Symmetrical, 2-storey and attic, painted render and detailing; slate roofs. Centre entrance (panelled door with deep rectangular fanlight, cast-iron crested door hood) to upper flats; shop either side, that to right completely modern, the other perhaps early 20th century. 7 bays at 1st floor, datestone in blind centre panel, single windows with hood-moulds, sash and case with short upper sahses, 4-pane glazing; cornice and parapet above, bipartite in centre gable, piended canted dormer to either side. Apex stacks.

Statement of Interest

There are similarities in cimposition to "The Town House$, nearby, and to corner Cromwell Street/3 South Beach.