67, 69 Kenneth Street, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category C Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

Early 19th century in appearance. Pair adjoining centre-doored 2-storey 3-bay houses with rear wing extending from common gable. Harled, painted ashlar margins, slate roofs. End stacks. Skylights close to roof rifge indicate attic rooms inside.

HOUSE TO LEFT (No 71): recessed panelled door with decorative rectangular fanlight; sash windows with 12-pane glazing pattern. Single gable window fronting Scotland Street (i.e. north) at each level, enlarged/slapped-out window at ground with only centre astragals (ie 4-pane glazing). HOUSE TO RIGHT (Nos 67-69): painted at ground floor, original centre door, bipartite shop window either side and single window at extreme left all alternations; Building appears to have been raised several masonry courses, 1st floor windows reach up to eaves and have modern glazing. Rear forestair in re-entrant angle of wing - latter has irregular fenestration, mostly small-paned; lower-pitch and tile-covered roof integrated with main roof, end stack at intersection.

B Group.