Free Church, Kenneth Street, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category C Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

Built circa 1843. Rectangular-plan Gothic church; box-type, with main gabled front to Kenneth Street; centre slightly advanced, an engaged shallow entrance tower (cf. tower of Episcopal church) with off-set stages, iron-finialed tall pinnacles. Pointed openings throughout, original tracery replaced to a much simplified pattern in 1980's; dry-dashed, contrasting rendered margins shaped to resemble rock-faced ashlar. Centre dougle doorway in gable, gallery window over clock and louvred lancet in stages above; windows either side. 3-bay north flank with outshots, door close to front gable. Rear wing recessed on right (ie at SE). Plain boundary wall to street. Interior not inspected for 1989 resurvey.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Category C(S) only because of alterations.