Sunnybank, 17-18 Hillside Road, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Late 18th century with later alterations. 2-storey 5-bay rectangular-plan crowstepped-gabled pair of houses, comprising symmetrical 3-bay house to right (N) and 2-bay asymmetrical house to left (S). Harled with cement-rendered dressings. Base course; eaves course. Plain margins to openings.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay house to N: modern glazed door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. 2-bay house to S: pitch-roofed porch with modern glazed door in bay to right; window in each flanking return. Window at each floor in bay to left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay crowstepped gabled wall. Window at each floor set to right; gablehead stack above.

Modern 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; slated porch; stone ridge; harled, coped gablehead stacks to N and S; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

OUTBUILDING: single storey 5-bay asymmetrical rectangular-plan outbuilding with gable end to street, sited to NE of main house. Harl-pointed rubble. S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: boarded door with flanking window in bays to left of centre. Boarded window in bay to right. Boarded door in bay to outer right.

Fixed timber-framed windows. Graded Caithness slate roof; stone ridge.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall with terminating square-plan pier and stepped rubble cap along E boundary, bordering street. Replacement rubble wall adjoining; replacement rubble square-plan pier to SE angle.