Garson House

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, symmetrical 3-bay, rectangular-plan plain classical house with lower 2-storey addition recessed to right (N) and single storey piended addition recessed to left (S). Harled over squared rubble. Concrete cills.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber panelled door with 3-light fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. 2-bay addition to right: screen wall in front of bay to left; window at each floor to right. Single-bay addition to left: blocked window to centre.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay main house: window at each floor in bay to centre and to left. tall stair window in bay to right. Blank slightly advanced elevation to piended addition to right. 2-bay addition to left, forming cat-slide roof: window at 1st floor to right; window at ground to right return; lean-to addition at ground to left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay addition offset to left: tall full-height wallhead stack, slightly advanced in bay to centre. Tall round-arched window in each bay flanking. Window at each floor to outer right of main house; multi-flue gablehead stack above.

N (SIDE & ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced blank gabled addition to right; gablehead stack. Single storey 2-bay lean-to entrance block behind screen wall in bays at ground to left; boarded door in each bay. Window at 1st floor to outer left of main house; multi-flue gablehead stack above.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Old Orkney grey slate; slate to additions; stone ridge; concrete skews; harled corniced stacks; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: architraved timber panelled doors; timber skirting boards; timber panelled shutters; decorative cornices; flagstone floors at ground; timber staircase with decorative cast-iron banisters and timber handrail; timber and marble fire surrounds extant to principal rooms at 1st floor.

Statement of Interest

The house was probably built for the Pellexfens lairds of Cairston. The name is possibly derived from the Old Norse words, 'garos-endi', meaning dyke end.