Horsemill, Garson Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

19th century, contemporary with Garson House, (see separate listing). 2-storey, 2-bay rectangular-plan asymmetrical farmhouse sited to E of Garson House with glazed sun-room/entrance porch to S; 2-storey barn abutting single storey byre range projecting S, to W; circular-plan horse mill to W. Harl-pointed rubble. Modern barn range to S. Concrete lintels; ashlar cills.

FARMHOUSE: N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: enlarged window at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right.

S (REAR, ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: flat-roofed single storey sun- room with door to right return spanning bays to centre and left; window in each bay at 1st floor above. Window each floor in bay to right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gabled elevation with pitched greenhouse abutting at ground; gablehead stack above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled elevation with window offset to left at 1st floor.

Replacement 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded Caithness slate roof; stone ridge; corniced rubble gablehead stack to E; uPVC rainwater goods.

BARN AND BYRE RANGE: E ELEVATION: 3-bay, grouped 1-2. Boarded door offset to left of centre to single bay byre range to left. Window at ground to left of barn elevation to right. Boarded door at ground with boarded hayloft door above to right.

W ELEVATION: 6-bay, grouped 1-5. Single bay barn elevation to left with window offset to left at 1st floor. Boarded door to left with window in each bay to right to byre range to right. Horsemill abutting junction between byre and barn to centre.

N ELEVATION: gabled side elevation of barn with window offset to right at ground.

Predominantly 4-pane fixed timber-framed windows. Graded Caithness slate; stone ridge.

HORSEMILL: circular-plan harl-pointed rubble horsemill with conical roof; 2 4-pane windows, evenly disposed to N; blocked doorway with small-pane strip light along upper edge to NW; 2-leaf timber doorway to SW; smaller doorway to S. Banded roofing material comprising modern felt at apex, asbestos tiles to central band and Welsh purple slate below. Interior: fanned horizontal tiers comprising exposed timber rafters and joists with central vertical support beam; horizontal wallhead support beam; close set tile batons beneath Welsh slate.

Statement of Interest

The farmhouse has been refurbished with replacement windows and a new roof. The interest of the group lies primarily in the existence of the horsemill, its intact condition and the fine roof.