Old Mill Theatre, Millbank, Thurso

A Category B Listed Building in Thurso, Highland

Town: Thurso

Electoral Ward: Thurso and Northwest Caithness

Traditional County: Caithness

Thurso

Description

Circa 1800. 2- and 3-storey, roughly T-plan, linked range comprising former mill and former miller's house, now in use as theatre. Rubble with tooled dressings. Irregular fenestration. Miller's house situated at right angles to W.

Mill: stepped with wide basket-arched pend passing through centre. Forestair to door at NE elevation. Linked to SE gable of miller's house by later raised walk-way approached by rubble forestair, both with simple metal handrail. Predominantly 9-pane timber glazing.

Miller's house: 2-storey, 3-bay with prominent crowstepped gable to NW. String course; blind centre Gothic window and bull's eye above fronting end stack. 2 dormer windows break wallhead to SW elevation. 12-pane timber glazing. Caithness slate roofs to both buildings.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of a substantial former mill complex comprising mill and millers house, presently used as a theatre. The miller's house part of the building with its Gothic window and crowstepped gable was gifted to The Thurso Players by Lord Thurso in 1960 and used by them until 1980. The main part of the mill was further converted for use by the theatre group and opened in 1988 by the Queen Mother. The site is understood to have been occupied by earlier mill buildings. An associated foundry of similar date is situated to the immediate N (see separate listing).

List description updated as part of the Theatres Thematic Study (2010).