Lodge, 9 Craigend Road, Troon

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: Lodge, 9 Craigend Road, Troon

Listing Name: 9 Craigend Road, Piersland Gatehouse, Former West Lodge to Piersland Lodge (Now Piersland House Hotel), Including Boundary Wall, Piers and Gatepiers

Location: Troon

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

William Leiper, 1898-1900. 2-storey, L-plan Old English style lodge with entrance to E; single storey lean-to addition to W. Rake-jointed tooled red sandstone at ground; polished red sandstone dressings; half timbered with harl at 1st floor; red tile infills in gableheads. Raised base course; timber string course dividing floors; overhanging timber bracketed eaves; timber bargeboards. Polished quoins; polished long and short surrounds to chamfered, basket-arched ground floor openings; sandstone mullions; chamfered cills. Single storey garage block to NE.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: red tile roof swept down to projecting central bay comprising 2-leaf boarded timber door in bay to right; curved bracket on sandstone corbel in bay to left. Bipartite window at ground in slightly recessed, gabled bay to outer right; 3 light oriel on curved brackets centred in 1st floor apex. Blind bay recessed to outer left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: single, gabled bay. Projecting 3-light window at ground; 4-light canted oriel on curved brackets aligned above; curved brackets to outer left and right supporting oversailing 1st floor. Single window set in lean-to addition recessed to outer left.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: corbelled detail to central wallhead stack. Single window at ground in bay to outer left; single windows in 2 remaining bays to right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: boarded timber door with single window set in lean-to addition to left of centre; bipartite dormers above. Blind bays recessed to right.

4-pane upper, plate glass lower and 12-pane timber sash and case glazing at ground; 6-pane timber casement glazing at 1st floor; single rooflight above entrance. Red tile roof; red clay ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Decorative coping to red sandstone apex and wallhead stacks (single shoulder to W); circular terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL, PIERS AND GATEPIERS: low coped red sandstone wall enclosing site. Coursed red sandstone square-plan piers to Craigend Road and Bentinck Drive. Coursed, octagonal-plan gatepiers set back flanking vehicular entrance with dentil detail beneath tiered, tapering caps; replacement boarded timber gates.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Piersland House Hotel (originally Piersland Lodge), Craigend Road and Nos 139-145 Bentinck Drive, Piersland Mews, both of which were designed by Leiper (1839-1916) - see separate list entries. This property was originally the gatehouse to Piersland Lodge - a grand, Old English style house commissioned by Sir Alexander Walker, grandson of Johnnie Walker.