Town Hall, Bridge Street, Wick

A Category B Listed Building in Wick, Highland

Town: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Traditional County: Caithness

Wick

Description

1828. Arcaded Town Hall with central tower. Coursed rubble with broached dressings, which are painted within arcade. 2 storeys with projecting 3-bay arcade carrying 3 stage tower. Arcade with vaulted ceiling and band course at impost level continuing on inner faces. Fanlight over inner door and War Memorial (1914-18) over outer centre entrance arch. Square tower with corniced window over arcade, panelled stage above and octagonal upper stage with alternate blind panels and clock faces; anthemion ornamentation; arcaded and domed cupola above. All 1stfloor windows with console bracketted cornices; 12-pane sashes. Cornice and blocking course over 1st floor balustrade over outer arcade bays. Simple 2 bay side elevations; piended slate roof. 2 storey later additions to south in coursed rubble with piended slate roofs.