Gates And Outbuildings, Dunure House With Walls, Station Road, Wigtown

A Category B Listed Building in Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Wigtown

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Wigtown

Description

John McPhee, architect and builder, Newton Stewart; built 1833-8. Symmetrical 3-bay house with ornamental stable buildings to rear and elaborate symmetrical entrance gates. Ground floor windows with louvred shutters. Some windows blinded.

HOUSE: polished cream ashlar sandstone, banded at ground strip pilasters. Centre bay shallow advanced with steps to wide. Doric-columned porch. Tripartite doorpiece panelled door with astragalled side light and fanlight. All windows single light except tripartite with stone mullions to centre. All with original sash and case windows with multi-pane margined glazing. Wide 2-bay flanks with single windows to ground and 1st. Cornice over ground and at eaves; deep plain parapet with die piers formerly linked by timber balustrade, removed circa 1980. Tall corniced stacks (some recently rebuilt), octagonal cans. Piended and platformed slate roofs with small rooflights. Single storey slate roofed wing to rear. INTERIOR: good plaster cornices, panelled doors and some chimneypieces. Incised marble Egypto-Grecian chimneypiece with ramped pilasters to fdrawingroom.

Boundary Walls and Gates: painted rubble coped boundary walls; paired Egypto-grecian lintelled ashlar gateways flank central carriage entrance. Cast-iron gates.

Outbuildings: single storey and attic rubble coach house; gable end with tall embattled canted screen wall. Vehicle entrance to ground, margin-glazed window above.

Statement of Interest

The gateway at Dunure precade an almost identical set at Dunmore, Harbour Raod (listed separately). Modern conservatory added to E elevation. Timber balustrade stored on site.