Broomhill

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey with half-basement, 3-bay house with substantial projecting addition to rear. Harl-pointed whinstone rubble with droved ashlar dressings to SW elevation and rear projection; harled SE elevation.

SW ELEVATION: 4 steps with cast-iron handrail to panelled door to centre, with upper 6 panels glazed; rectangular 4-pane fanlight above and window at 1st floor. Window to each storey of flanking bays; window at basement level of bay to right.

SE ELEVATION: window at ground and at basement level of bay to right.

NE ELEVATION: 2-storey addition to centre. Bay to left blank and blinded window in bay to right at 1st floor. 4 irregularly disposed bays to return SE elevation of projection, with modern upper-glazed door to outer left with window at 1st floor above; window at 1st floor of all bays; blank at ground in bay to inner left; window at ground in bay to inner right; 2-leaf double boarded door (to garage?) to outer right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof. Droved ashlar wallhead stacks to side gabled elevations.

INTERIOR: white marble chimneypiece and truncated black marble chimneypiece to principal rooms at ground; some shutters in place.

BOUNDARY WALL TO SW: tall rubble wall with rubble coping and droved ashlar to opening to SE.

Statement of Interest

The house was formerly a farmhouse. However the steading has in recent decades been demolished. The buildings, including the house, first appears in John Ainslie?s map of 1821. In 1857 the steading ranged to the rear of the house in an F-shaped plan with a stalk to NW elevation.