Manderston Mill House

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey 3-bay house. Harl-pointed roughly stugged sandstone with droved dressings to S elevation; harl-pointed rubble with droved ashlar dressings to N, E, W elevations. Long and short flush margins and quoins.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay, grouped to centre. Panelled door to centre with 3-pane rectangular fanlight above, in polished ashlar consoled and corniced doorpiece; window at 1st floor above. Window at each storey of flanking bays.

N ELEVATION: stair window at 1st floor to centre. Later single storey half-piended addition in bay to left, with later boarded door to centre with window flanking. Modern harled addition to centre with window.

Border-glazed timber sash and case windows to all but windows to additions. Stair window with coloured glass to border. Piended and platformed slate roof with brick wallhead stacks to E and W.

INTERIOR: shutters in place. Timber chimneypiece with cast-iron omega-shaped grate in principal ground room and 1st floor principal rooms. Timber handrail and banisters.

Statement of Interest

An extensive range of farm buildings is sited to N of the house. The mill (harl-pointed rubble) itself stands to NE and has been much altered in modern times, although it still retains much original fabric. All internal detailing and fittings are no longer in place, as it has been convert in recent times to being a machine shed. The site in 1771 was used for Manderston Mains. By 1857, however, it had reached its present plan and former use as a mill and steading.