Threshing Barn, Ninewar

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Later 18th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house to SE of U-plan court with octagonal open horse mill to NW and single storey auxiliary building to W. Whinstone rubble with droved ashlar sandstone dressings to house; whinstone rubble to steading with stugged and some droved ashlar dressings.

HOUSE: SE ELEVATION: 3 broadly spaced bays. Later single storey advanced addition to centre, with cornice and parapet. Boarded door to centre with ornamental rectangular fanlight above; windows flanking; window at 1st floor above. Window to each storey of outer bays. NW ELEVATION: lean-to addition to left of centre with boarded door to return SW ELEVATION: window at 1st floor above. Window to centre and to right of centre.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof. Brick wallhead stack to SW and NE and left of centre.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

STEADING: single storey. W RANGE, W ELEVATION: rounded corner to SW; 2-leaf boarded gate to covered cattle court. N RANGE, N ELEVATION: 6-bay grouped to left; falling ground, 2 bays to left single storey. Boarded door at 1st floor of bay left of centre, breaking eaves. Window at ground of penultimate bay to left. Boarded door in to outer left. Opening at eaves in bay to inner right. Boarded 2-leaf double door in penultimate bay to right. Opening at eaves in bay to outer right. HORSE MILL: abutting N range at penultimate bay to left. Open mill with whinstone and stugged ashlar dressed piers. Central timber shaft with gear, horse beams and working parts. N RANGE, W ELEVATION: gabled with boarded door to centre at 1st floor with external stair and triangular flight hole opening at gablehead. N RANGE, S ELEVATION: 2 opening cattle courts with wall projecting to centre with roof and troughs to each side. Segmentally-arched opening to each court. Window at ground to right with boarded opening at 1st floor above; split boarded door to outer right. INTERIOR: threshing machine still in place to outer right. E RANGE, E ELEVATION: blank. E RANGE, W ELEVATION: 7-bay. Opening at 1st floor of bay to centre. Split boarded door in bay left of centre. Opening at 1st floor of penultimate bay to left. Boarded door in bay to outer right. Slot window and glazed, vented opening at ground of bay right of centre. Window at 1st floor of penultimate bay to right. Door to outer right. INTERIOR: stable at ground of outer 2 bays to right, with timber hay hecks; trevises and tack gear; sets to floor.

AUXILIARY BUILDING TO W: single storey whinstone and ashlar dressings; variety of sheds, including cart sheds, and bothy to N end.

Slate roof to steading with some 2-pane skylights and metal vents. Slate roof to auxiliary building with brick stack to N. Radial slate roof to horsemill.

Statement of Interest

The horsemill is in working order (1995). The steading is presently not used and is falling into decline (1995). Single storey with attic, 3-bay farm worker?s cottage situated to N, of stugged ashlar and stop-chamfered droved ashlar margins; of standard later 19th century type and not included in this listing. The buildings are currently part of the Manderston estate, 1995. The name "Nainnwarr" appears upon the map of 1654. It continues to appear upon each of the maps. The 1st edition OS map is the first map to indicate the plan of the buildings. It was then a very similar complex to now, with the auxiliary building to the W; however, the horse mill was then at the NE elevation, whereas now it is at the NW.