3 Crumstane Farm Cottages, Crumstane

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Dated 1882 with later alterations and additions. Row of 3 single storey, 3-bay cottages. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone; stop-chamfered droved ashlar arrises; roughly stugged squared and snecked harl-pointed sandstone to side elevations; rubble to rear elevation, with harled lean-to later addition to centre of cottage.

NE ELEVATION: symmetrical grouping. Lean-to canopy with projecting gable to gabled bay at centre with boarded door and rectangular fanlight above; Hay motif carved in plaque in gablehead with 1882. Tripartite window at ground to each of flanking bays; gabled bipartite dormer window above. Gabled canopy to centre of each of outer 3-bay groups with boarded door and rectangular plate glass fanlight above. Tripartite window at ground of flanking bays with gabled bipartite dormer window above to inner bays; outer bays gabled with bipartite to gablehead.

SW ELEVATION: harled single storey lean-to addition to centre bay of each cottage.

Timber lying-pane sash and case windows. Bracketed coping to brick stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

The cottages are almost exact mirror image of the Pinkie Cottages across the road which are part of the Manderston estate (see separate listing), although the canopies found here are far less ornamental, intricate or fine which might imply a certain degree of neighbourly competition. The similarity might also indicate that the buildings emanated from either the same architectural practice, or the same pattern book. There was a building on the site in 1857.