Farmsteading, Crumstane

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Later 18th century with later alterations and additions. U-plan steading arrangement of single and 2-storey buildings. Harl-pointed whinstone and sandstone rubble with sandstone dressings.

NW RANGE: mill wheel house, threshing barn, cartshed and granary, stable. NW ELEVATION: 7-bay, 2-storey 5-bay group to left and single storey 2-bay group to right. Glazed and vented opening at 1st floor to centre, and also to bay right of centre (granary). Blank bay left of centre. 2-leaf boarded door at 1st floor, breaking eaves and half-piended, in penultimate bay to left (threshing barn). Lean-to addition to outer left (wheel house). Blank penultimate bay to right. Boarded door in bay to outer right. SE ELEVATION: 10-bay; 3-bay single storey group to left; 4-bay cartshed and granary (2-storey); 3-bay, 2-storey threshing barn. 2-leaf boarded door to centre of 3-bay group with window to each flanking bay (glazed and vented opening to left). Segmentally-arched openings at ground, stop-chamfered arrises and with 2-leaf double boarded door to opening in outer left of group. 4-pane upper and vented lower openings at 1st floor of each bay except bay to inner left. Later buttress between 4-bay and 3-bay group and also between bay to centre and bay to left of 3-bay group. Window at ground and timber louvered opening at 1st floor above in bay to centre and to left. Split boarded door at ground of bay to right and opening at 1st floor above. INTERIOR: timber overshot mill wheel in place; various bagging and threshing machines at ground floor of threshing barn; carved date, 1880 and initials either AR or AB, to threshold of 2-leaf boarded door breaking eaves at 1st floor of threshing barn; timber trevises; tacking post in place in stable.

NE RANGE: single storey; 3 byres. NE ELEVATION: 7-bay. 2-leaf boarded door with threshold above ground level (steps now removed?)to centre and in penultimate bay to left. Partly blinded opening in bay left to of centre and in bay to outer left. Blank 2 bays right of centre. Boarded door in bay to outer right. SW ELEVATION: various additions to SW. Open cattle court to W end of elevation with timber supports to shelter to SW. Open cattle court to E with 2-leaf boarded gate and pyramidal coped gatepiers; timber and cast-iron supports to shelter. Further shed to SW to right, now used as a machinery store.

SW RANGE: single storey. SW ELEVATION: blank. NE ELEVATION: 11-bay. Segmental-arched opening to centre. Projection to outer left. Segmental-arched opening in penultimate bay to left and to 3rd bay to right. Opening to left of centre. Opening (glazed and vented) in bay to outer right and every other bay to 5-bay group to outer right. Boarded door to penultimate bay to right (2-leaf) and in 4th bay from right. Open cattle courts to each side of projection in bay 2 left of centre. Cantilevered roof to shelter of left court. SE ELEVATION: gabled, with projection to right slightly set back. Segmental-arched opening with boarded door and opening in gablehead. Boarded door to projection.

Square-section gatepiers to outer right.

Slate roof to all except to projection 2 bays left of centre to NE elevation (corrugated iron) and to addition to right of SW elevation (timber). Byres to NE range half-slated to SW.

MILL LADE AND POND: to W of steading.

Statement of Interest

The name "Crumstaine" appears on the 1654 map, in the present location. The name appears on all of the maps. The dating of the buildings is a little uncertain due to the lack of precise documentary evidence. In 1857 the plan of the steading was very similar to now without the addition byres and sheds which have been built in the U-planned court. Currently used as "Farm Zoo", 1995.