Edenbank Cottage

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay house with single storey addition to E. Harl-pointed sandstone and whinstone rubble walls with broadly droved ashlar dressings. Flush quoins.

S ELEVATION: later boarded door with glazed upper panel; 3-pane rectangular fanlight above; modern timber boarded gabled porch; window at 1st floor above. Window to each floor of flanking bays. Addition to E set back, window to right of centre.

N ELEVATION: harled single storey leanto.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple slated roof. Modern corrugated roof to addition to E. Modern red brick wallhead stack to W; brick wallhead stack to E.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

The house is currently part of the Manderston estate. Maps dating from the later 18th and throughout the 19th century are very unclear, and due to the lack of detail, the precise date of the house can not be deduced.