Ardchoille

A Category B Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Shandon

Description

William Leiper, 1901. 2-storey, asymmetrical, gabled, rectangular-plan Arts and Crafts villa forming L-plan with single storey service jamb. Squared and snecked red sandstone with cement-harled upper storey; stone mullion and transoms for ground floor windows; chamfered reveals; timber windows directly under eaves; red sandstone margins; half-timbering; red tile-hanging.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5 bays asymmetrically disposed, single storey jamb to outer right. M-gable to outer left, gabled, bargeboarded porch at ground right of outer gable, round-headed door; polygonal oriel clasping corner at 1st floor. 2 bipartite windows at ground on penultimate gable, quadripartite timber window at 1st floor. Canted stair tower at centre, harled base, sandstone upper floor, tall transomed windows. 3 windows at ground of penultimate bay to right (4-pane over plate glass sash and case); tripartite window at upper floor; swept-roofed quadripartite dormer (small 4-pane windows). Gable to outer right slightly advanced, 3 windows at ground, 3 windows at 1st floor, half-timbered gable (multi-paned window); single storey service jamb abutting to outer right; round-headed gabled door clasping corner of gable, 2-leaf boarded, tripartite window to outer right; pedestrian archway linking to gabled garage block; round-headed door, round-headed niche in gablehead.

SW (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 3-bay main block with slightly lower bay recessed to outer left. Full-height canted corner bay; sandstone ground floor, tile-hung apron, plate glass upper windows, tiled roof, lead finial. Bipartite window at ground right of bay to left, half-glazed door to left, bipartite multi-paned window at 1st floor left; tripartite swept-roofed dormer. Full-height canted bay to left, half-timbered gabled over, bipartite window to ground left, blank upper floor; full-height canted bay to outer left, half-timbered gabled. Outer left block slightly recessed to outer left, lean-to conservatory masking aluminum door at ground, tripartite multi-paned window at 1st floor; rendered pilaster at corner.

NE ELEVATION: 3 bays asymmetrically disposed. Tall, broad, squared and snecked sandstone wallhead stack to outer left, cement-rendered, coped original stack with deep chamfered arrises. Full-height, shallow canted bay clasping to right, plate glass windows at ground, sandstone mullion, deep, tile-hung, apron canopy above, canted window directly under eaves at 1st floor. Small bipartite, single window to ground right united under ashlar lintel.

Leaded ground floor windows, leaded window in stair tower; plate glass casement windows; 4-pane over plate glass windows; multi-paned windows. Red tiled roof, red tile ridging, lead finials. Broad, tall, coped cement rendered ridge and wallhead stacks; low, circular terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: wood-panelled; stair hall to right, large ashlar fireplace; main ground floor to S, panelled, window seat.

GATEPIERS: harled rubble drum piers, sandstone cornice, pyramidal cap with quartz, sea-pebble encrustation.

Ardchoille was designed by William Leiper for George MacGregor on his marriage