Queen Victoria Memorial Hall, Beech Avenue, Coaltown Of Balgonie

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Entry Name: Queen Victoria Memorial Hall, Beech Avenue, Coaltown Of Balgonie

Listing Name: Coaltown of Balgonie, Main Street, Victoria Hall with Boundary Wall, Gates and Railings

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Parish: Markinch

Markinch

Description

James Gillespie and Scott, 1903 1905 (dated 1905). Single storey with attic, 3 bay rectangular plan hall with single storey wing to S, on ground falling to S. Red brick with red sandstone dressings. Dormer windowheads and open bellcote. Deep base course with battered stone coping, cavetto cornice. Hoodmoulds, moulded arrises, stone mullions and transoms.

N (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Slightly advanced centre bay with raised, moulded commemorative panel below moulded cill of tall, transomed tripartite window and mock timber framing at gablehead; tall hoodmoulded, transomed windows in flanking bays.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 6 symmetrical bays to left with lower gabled bay to outer right. 2 bipartite windows at centre flanked by tall transomed bipartites breaking eaves in tall gabled dormerheads; outer bays with advanced, flat roofed porches with moulded cornices and low flanking walls, deep set 2 leaf panelled doors (that to left corniced). Open ridge ventilator with lead skirt, moulded timber posts, bellcast roof and decorative wrought iron finial with weathervane. Bay to outer right with deeper base course, advanced at ground with 2 small bipartite windows below extended porch cornice and transomed tripartite window below mock timber in gablehead.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical, 5 bay. Advanced centre bay with tall, 4 part canted window below cornice and blocking course, 2 small (horizontal) windows in bay to right over 2 basement openings, bay to left with

2 similar openings (that toward centre altered); outer bays lower and flat roofed with boarded timber doors.

E ELEVATION: 6 symmetrical bays as W elevation but outer bay to right with window, that to left with window in advanced porch (see above), door on return to right; outer left (gabled) bay also as W elevation.

Multi pane leaded glazing to upper parts of transomed windows. Small pane glazing pattern to upper sashes over plate glass lower sashes elsewhere except to N and small windows to S with plate glass glazing. Grey slates, terracotta ridge tiles. Shouldered and ashlar coped brick stack with clay cans; decorative bargeboarding and exposed eaves; cast iron downpipes and decorative rainwater hoppers.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATES AND RAILINGS: low brick boundary wall with moulded ashlar coping; decorative cast iron railings (on site 1995, see Notes).

Statement of Interest

The gift of CB Balfour, Victoria Hall is recorded by the architect as ?Queens Hall? and ?includes proposed atmospheric steam heating system?. Opened 1906, the hall seats 450 people and cost ?3000 to build. A photograph in the Wemyss Environmental publication shows the fine gates situated to the NW. The commemorative panel reads "As a memorial of the glorious reign of Queen Victoria 1837 1901 This hall was built by CB Balfour of Balgonie and Newtondon MP For the benefit of the people of Coaltown of Balgonie 1905".