Beam Engine House, Thornton

A Category A Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Parish: Markinch

Dysart

Description

Late 18th early 19th century. 3 storey, single bay classical engine house in poor condition. Ashlar and squared rubble with droved quoins. Base course, round headed openings with voussoirs.

W ELEVATION: broad, raked buttress adjoining base of blocked round headed opening (with square opening left near top).

N ELEVATION: door to right at ground.

E ELEVATION: door at centre below round headed opening and further blocked round headed opening at 2nd floor.

S ELEVATION: window to right and evidence of adjoining pitch roofed building.

Statement of Interest

Hume recognises this as "a unique example of the buildings of an 'engine pit' of the period, disused by 1854". The other buildings referred to by him were single and 2 storey rubble buildings now demolished.