Clinic And Library, Strathore Road, Thornton

A Category C Listed Building in Glenrothes Central and Thornton, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy and Dysart

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Parish: Kirkcaldy And Dysart

Dysart

Description

Late 19th century. Single storey, 4-bay, gabled former school. Squared and snecked, dressed rubble with roughly coursed rubble to rear and ashlar dressings. Segmental- and basket-arched windows; stone transoms and mullions. Chamfered lintels.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Advanced M-gable to centre with small segmental-arched window to each bay, 2 small windows and moulded doorway with panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight on each return; further window to recessed outer bays.

S ELEVATION: transomed bipartite window breaking eaves into catslide roof at centre.

E ELEVATION: gabled elevation with raised centre transomed tripartite window.

W ELEVATION: as E elevation.

Multi-pane upper sashes over 2- and 4-pane lower in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped and shouldered gablehead stacks and tall coped ashlar stack with polygonal cans; overhanging eaves and cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.