Spittal Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Parish: Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Markinch

Description

Early 19th century. 2 storey, 4 bay farmhouse with later alterations. Harled with painted margins and stone cills. Stone mullions.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: part glazed timber door with plate glass fanlight to left of centre with bipartite windows in bays to right and modern window to left; 1st floor with bipartite window to right of centre and small window to outer right, window to left of centre and further bipartite window to outer left.

N ELEVATION: projecting stair tower breaking eaves to right of centre with small opening at ground and window at 1st floor; lower lean to extension with 3 windows to left, small modern porch beyond and small window to outer left.

8 pane glazing pattern to 1st floor S bays 1, 3 and 4; 6 pane glazing pattern and plate glass glazing to N, all in timber sash and case windows . Plate glass glazing in modern windows elsewhere. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans and thackstanes, ashlar coped skews.

STEADING: range of single and 2 storey pantiled buildings forming U plan courtyard with farm house to SW. Coursed and random rubble with ashlar quoins and voussoirs.

S RANGE: adjoining house. Single storey, piend roofed stable and gig house range with part louvred window and door to right, part blocked segmental headed carriage arch to left and coped ashlar stack off centre right.

E RANGE: similar low range turning to S toward above detailed range.

W elevation with opening to right part damaged and triple piended wing (cattle courts) with sliding timber doors projecting to W.

N RANGE: S elevation of lower bay to right with abutting wall at right angles to outer right, cart arch to right of centre with door beyond to right, wide square headed opening to left; taller cartshed and loft range adjoining to W with 3 cart arches and hayloft granary openings above to right and left; advanced, taller threshing barn adjoining at left with door to right and large hoist door to left in gable end.

Rear elevations with variety of elements including further hoist door and buttresses.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semicircular coped rubble boundary walls.