Woodlands House, Markinch

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Markinch

Description

Dated 1905. 2 storey, piend roofed house with 5 sided corner tower. Squared and snecked bull faced sandstone; ashlar dressings and droved quoins. Deep chamfered base course, 1st floor cill course and cavetto eaves cornice. Stone transoms and mullions.

NW TOWER: tall, 5 light window at ground with pediment over 2nd and 4th lights, further 5 light window at 1st floor below bellcast roof with spike finial.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 bay with 5 sided tower (see above) to outer right. Advanced bay to right with glazed oculus in battered ashlar panel at ground with moulded base and cornice, and window at 1st floor. 4 steps up to 2 leaf panelled timber door in re entrant angle to centre with semicircular fanlight in keystoned, round headed doorcase with panelled pedestals and Ionic columns below entablature and small balcony with stone baluster and ball finialled corner dies. Window at 1st floor. Canted window with blocking course below bipartite window in bay to left.

W ELEVATION: 3 bay with 5 sided tower (see above) to outer left. Window at centre and to left at ground and canted window with blocking course in bay to right. 1st floor with window to centre, bipartite window to right and pedimented date stone to left.

S ELEVATION: 3 irregular bays to left, advanced wing to right. Centre bay with part glazed timber door to left and small window to right at ground with dominant, transomed stair window above; bay to right with irregular fenestration; bay to left largely blank with narrow windows to right at both floors and door to cellar to outer left adjacent to abutting wall. Advanced wing to outer right with part glazed timber door at centre below long cat slide roof with rooflights and metal stack; return wall to left with door at centre, window to left and painted panel to right, further window to left at 1st floor below dropped eaves line.

E ELEVATION: recessed face to right with 2 windows to left of centre at ground and window above at 1st floor: advanced face with window to left below cat slide roof, further window at centre and bipartite window to right; 1st floor with 2 dormer headed windows breaking eaves.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows with coloured glass stair window and oculus. Graded grey slates. Cavetto coped ashlar stacks with clay cans, some square. Decorative terracotta ridge tiles and finials, exposed eaves and cast iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

BOUNDARY WALLS: squared and dressed rubble wall with ashlar quoins, scalloped, with coping and ball finials; and semicircular coped rubble boundary walls.

INTERIOR: entrance hall with mosaic floor, screen door with coloured and leaded glazing, and paired Ionic columns on lozenge detail plinth. Fine decorative plasterwork cornicing, some timber fireplaces and shutters.