Barochan House, 31 Argyll Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Earlier 19th century, with later 19th century alterations. 2-storey house with 3-bay ground floor and 4-bay 1st floor at principal front. Polished ashlar, roughcast side and rear elevations with droved ashlar dressings. Base course, eaves course with paired brackets regularly space. Strip pilasters framing principal front, ground floor windows margined, 1st floor windows architraved with projecting cills. Pilastered entrance door, cornice above articulated at end over decorative stylised brackets.

SE ELEVATION: narrow windows centring elevation at ground and 1st floor.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical, with tall stair window at 1st floor centre.

12-pane timber sash and case windows, 4-pane timber entrance door with 8-pane fanlight over. Grey slate roof with cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Roughcast stacks with ashlar ends, bracketted copes and octagonal cans. Ashlar skews.

RAILINGS: Droved and coped ashlar dwarf wall to Argyll Street with railings removed.

Statement of Interest

The different number of bays at ground and 1st floors of the principal elevation is extremely unusual. This is also a house of good quality construction with many traditional external details and finishes surviving.