The Club, 62 Main Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Henry E Clifford of Glasgow, 1898. 2-storey, 3 x 2-bay, Glasgow Style Club of rectangular plan on corner site. 3-bay elevation to Main Street including 2-storey 5-light semi-octagonal corner tower to left. Red sandstone ashlar, stugged in honeycomb pattern, droved at dressings. Chamfered arrises to windows.

TOWER: semi-octagonal plain base, corbelled out at ground floor cill level. Transomed windows to each face, string course over 1st floor lintels, plain harled frieze above, dentilled cornice at eaves.

SE (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay, with ogee-roofed corner tower in bay to left. Tall base course to right hand bay. 3-light, transomed and mullioned windows at centre, and 1st floor right over low entrance door; door in shallow-arched opening in deep-set chamfered surround, keystone at centre, cavetto-moulded cill to small 3-light window above. Stone entrance steps.

SW (LORNE STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay gable end with corner tower set in to right. Left bay, transomed and mullioned windows, 3-light at 1st floor, 4-light at ground floor with cycle stable door below.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: rendered with ground floor obscured by adjoining building, small windows at 1st floor.

15 and 10-pane timber sash and case windows to tower, 3-pane fixed lights over entrance door, 10-pane timber sash and case elsewhere, with meeting rails obscured by transomes. Grained entrance door, vertically boarded with 12-pane bottle-glazed upper. Vertically-boarded 2-leaf timber doors at service hatch. Grey slate roof, overhanging eaves with exposed rafter ends. Metal ogee roof with finial to tower. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes with hoppers. 2-flue, corniced ashlar wallhead stack to Main Street elevation, adjacent to tower. Cement-rendered and lined multi-flue mutual stack to NE gable, rendered and corniced wallhead multi-flue stack to rear elevation. Corniced skews with cylindrical decoration to SW gable.

Statement of Interest

The Campbeltown Courier of June 1896 announced "we understand that Messrs Robert Weir and Son have secured the entire contract for the new building, the plumber work has been sub-contracted to Messrs R Armour & Son". In May 1898, it states "The work in connection with the club is now almost completed, and the members having possession of their new premises at the corner of Main Street and Lorne Street enjoy the greater comforts and facilities afforded by their new commodious quarters. The ground floor accommodation consists of a large L-shaped reading room, a committee room, staircase and lavatory. A cycle stable has also been provided, entering from Lorne Street and having direct communication to the Club. The upper floor is wholly occupied by the billiard room - a spacious apartment with 2 tables - which has an open timber roof and lofty proportions. The building throughout has been designed with breadth and simplicity and is a pleasing addition to our street architecture. The walls are built of red freestone from the famous Lochabriggs quarry in Dumfriesshire, and the roofs are covered with Etterwater green slates. Externally, the principal feature is the corner tower, while internally, a feeling of comfort is obtained by the plentiful use of wood panelling on the lower walls. Altogether, very good effects have been got without elaboration". This building is of high quality construction and individual design by a significant west coast architect, and is a particularly prominent feature in the view down Main Street from Castlehill.