1 St Clair Terrace, Low Askomil, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey 6-bay Italianate terrace of

3 houses. Stugged ashlar walls with painted dressings, droved at arrises, random rubble E and rear elevations, roughcast W elevation. Projecting cills, long and short dressings.

S (LOW ASKOMIL) ELEVATION: gabled outer bays, 3-light canted windows, corniced with piended roofs, round-arched windows at 1st floor, channelled voussoirs to arch-heads with pointed-arch moulding around. 2nd, 3rd and 5th bays matching, round-arched entrance doors at ground floor with semicircular bracketted stone canopies over. 6-panel, 2-leaf round-arched entrance doors with plate glass fanlights, panelled inner entrance doors with 2-pane etched glass uppers Bipartite window at 4th bay, 1st floor window matching outer bay, set in gablet breaking eaves.

W ELEVATION: blank gable end with wall projecting to outer left containing segmental-arched opening.

4-pane timber sash and case windows, 2-pane sidelights to canted windows. Grey slate roof, decorative timber barge boards to gables facing Low Askomil, timber skew at S gable, cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Coped, droved ashlar stacks, except roughcast finish to

W apex stack, 2-flue wallhead stack centring rear elevation, mostly octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble dwarf wall with ashlar cope to Low Askomil. Cast-iron gates and piers at Nos 1 and 2, railings removed, modern railing and gate at No 3. Random rubble garden walls to E and N (High Askomil).

Statement of Interest

This terrace is of high quality construction and form an eye-catching group at the E end of Low Askomil.