School, Dalmonach Works, Main Street, Bonhill

A Category B Listed Building in Bonhill, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Leven

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

Circa 1835. Terraced school and former school house 2-storey and 3-bay flatted house with tower gothic-detailed schoolroom (workshop). Droved, squared and snecked red sandstone rubble with ashlar margins. Eaves band.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: NOS 120-122: 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical house; curved rubble forestair to door at 1st floor centre, modern door, blocked fanlight; flanking windows. Ground floor, door at centre under forestair, flanking windows; modern windows. Rubble coped enclosure to outer left, raggle of former single storey adjoining gable on end wall.

WORKSHOP: former schoolroom adjoining to right slightly advanced;

4 pointed arched bays symmetrically disposed with 5th pointed arch door to outer left; droved margins; windows now all blocked, boarded door, blocked fanlight.

Modern timber top-hopper windows on house, blocked windows on workshop. Grey slate roof, broad industrial brick, coped apex stacks, octagonal cans; blocked rooflight on workshop ridge, octagonal louvred metal ventilation chimney at centre, small red sandstone apex stack on outer apex.

Statement of Interest

The buildings were built as the school and school house of the Dalmonach Works, it adjoins the gable of the works and is sited at the main gates. The Mechanics Institute and Library were housed here and it is likely that the hall was also used as a Sunday School. The school house is in residential use and the hall serves as a joiners workshop. There is little remaining of the original Dalmonach Works, with many alterations and demolitions.