Armadale, Shore Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

1863 with later 19th century additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, cottage villa block with later 19th century addition forming asymmetrical, gabled rectangular-plan villa. Sandstone ashlar with polished sandstone margins and dressings, larger sandstone for SE additions; hoodmoulds; chamfered reveals. Base course; deep eaves, exposed rafters.

SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: tall, narrow gable to left; advanced 5-light corniced window at ground, lead roof; transomed, timber mullioned 3-centre arched window directly above, diminutive niche in gablehead. Tudor-arched door to right, panelled door, plate glass fanlight, small swept later bipartite dormer above. Canted window with decorative cast-iron parapet to right, ashlar dies and coping, gable breaking eaves over narrow pointed arch window. Broad 2-bay block to right, jettied gable over, windows symmetrically disposed; stone transom on ground floor windows, smaller segmental headed windows at 1st floor. Full-height round tower bay to outer right corner, stone transomed and mullioned windows, conical roof, eaves course. Single storey, piend-roofed harled block to outer left, stone marigns and dressings, bipartite window.

S ELEVATION: round bay clasping blank gabled elevation; sandstone at ground, rendered at jettied 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: wallhead diagonal stack.

E ELEVATION: bay recessed to outer right; transomed and mullioned large ground floor windows, bowed tripartite oriel breaking eaves (multi-paned, leaded upper pane).

Timber plate glass sash and case windows, late 19th century decorative etched glass in canted bay on main elevation; purple slate roof, lead flashings, ridge stacks with tall circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

GARDEN HOUSE: hexagonal wooden garden house to S of house; conical fish-scale roof; stone base; 2-leaf wooden door, decorative window.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS : whinstone and harl boundary wall; round whinstone and harl pointing with semicircular rounded caps.

Statement of Interest

The house is shown on the 1st edition map. At this stage the house consisted of a 3-bay, gabled cottage villa block. The house was extended to its present appearance by the addition of 2 taller bays and bow in the later 19th century.